Babies Count Data 2025

National Report — Accessible Web Version

This document presents the information in the 2025 national infographic packet in a linear, semantic format intended for screen-reader users and other assistive-technology users.

Source: Babies Count Data 2025, National.

Reading guidance: Percentages and counts are reproduced from the source packet. Some categories may overlap, and respondent counts vary by question.

1. National Snapshot

The packet includes 1,693 children. A confirmed visual impairment diagnosis was reported for 1,527 children, or 90.2%. Visual impairment services were reported for 1,687 children, or 99.6%. APH blindness information was reported for 1,674 children, with 615, or 36.7%, identified in that category.

Key measures
MeasureResult
Children included1,693
Confirmed VI diagnosis90.2% (1,527 of 1,693)
Receiving VI services99.6% (1,687 of 1,693)
APH Blindness36.7% (615 of 1,674)

Age at Enrollment

Most children were enrolled during the first two years of life. Fifty-six percent were enrolled at 0–12 months, and 30% at 13–24 months.

Age at enrollment
AgePercentage
0–12 months56%
13–24 months30%
25–36 months13%
37+ months1%

Functional Vision

Thirty-seven percent met or functioned at the definition of blindness, 36% had low vision, and 28% had normal or near-normal visual functioning.

Functional vision
Functional vision categoryPercentage
Meets/functions at definition of blindness37%
Low vision36%
Normal or near-normal visual functioning28%

Top Eye Diagnoses

The most frequently reported eye diagnoses were CVI, eye movement disorder, and nystagmus. A child may have more than one eye diagnosis.

Eye diagnoses
Eye diagnosisPercentage
Cerebral/cortical visual impairment (CVI)34%
Eye movement disorder24%
Nystagmus22%
Optic nerve hypoplasia (ONH)10%
Retinopathy of prematurity (ROP)8%

Other Medical Conditions

Neurological conditions, feeding problems, and other medical conditions were the most frequently reported categories. Categories may overlap.

Other medical conditions
ConditionPercentage
Neurological38%
Feeding problems34%
Other medical condition20%
Respiratory problems17%
Orthopedic impairment14%

Child Profile

The packet reports preterm birth for 42%, multiple birth for 8%, additional medical conditions for 73%, and developmental needs flagged for 86%.

Child characteristics
Child characteristicPercentage
Preterm birth42%
Multiple birth8%
Additional medical conditions73%
Developmental needs flagged86%

Provider Profile

Most children were served by a teacher of students with visual impairments (TVI).

Provider type
Provider typePercentage
Served by TVI91%
Orientation and mobility specialist12%
Deaf/blind specialist2%
Agency-trained provider6%

2. Characteristics

The characteristics section reports 1,693 children included, 90.2% diagnosed with visual impairment, 72.8% with another medical condition, and 3,115 total eye-condition entries.

Characteristics summary
MeasureResult
Children included1,693
Diagnosed90.2% (1,527 of 1,693)
Other medical condition72.8% (1,233 of 1,693)
Total eye-condition entries3,115

Top 10 Primary Diagnoses

Primary diagnoses
RankPrimary diagnosisPercentage
1CVI34%
2Eye movement disorder24%
3Nystagmus22%
4ONH10%
5ROP8%
6DVM6%
7Optic atrophy5%
8Retinal disorder5%
9Coloboma4%
10Micro/anophthalmia3%

Top Secondary Diagnoses

The reported secondary diagnoses included strabismus, refractive errors, and amblyopia.

Secondary diagnoses
Secondary diagnosisPercentage
Strabismus20%
Refractive errors17%
Amblyopia8%

Ethnicity

The packet reports the following ethnicity categories. Percentages may not total exactly 100% because of rounding and reporting conventions.

Ethnicity
EthnicityPercentage
White63%
Black/African American11%
Asian6%
Hispanic/Latino23%
American Indian/Alaska Native2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1%
Middle Eastern/North African2%
Unknown/not reported2%
Declined2%

Quick Highlights

The packet identifies CVI as the top diagnosis, reports that 91% were served by a licensed TVI, 34% had a feeding issue, 76% had motor delay, and lists 151 deaf/blind students.

Quick highlights
HighlightResult
Top diagnosisCVI — 34%
Children served by licensed TVI91%
Children with feeding issue34%
Children with motor delay76%
Deaf/blind students151

3. Timelines

The average age at diagnosis was 9.1 months, average age at referral was 12.8 months, and average age at enrollment was 13.6 months. Non-accidental trauma was reported for 4.1% of children.

Timeline measures
Timeline measureResult
Average age at diagnosis9.1 months (N=1,409)
Average age at referral12.8 months (N=1,646)
Average age at enrollment13.6 months (N=1,662)
Non-accidental trauma4.1% (70 of 1,693)

Diagnosis to Referral

Thirty-one percent occurred within 0–30 days, 16% within 31–60 days, 8% within 61–90 days, and 46% after 91 days or more.

Diagnosis-to-referral interval
IntervalPercentage
0–30 days31%
31–60 days16%
61–90 days8%
91+ days46%

Referral to Services

Sixty-nine percent occurred within 0–30 days, 19% within 31–60 days, 6% within 61–90 days, and 5% after 91 days or more.

Referral-to-services interval
IntervalPercentage
0–30 days69%
31–60 days19%
61–90 days6%
91+ days5%

Specialized VI Services After Transition

The packet reports that 71.0% received specialized visual impairment services after transition, based on 434 of 611 children.

Specialized VI services after transition
MeasureResult
Specialized VI services after transition71.0% (434 of 611)

Program Type Child Will Attend

For the 611 children represented in this section, the most frequently reported intended program type was a public school special education preschool classroom, at 51.6%.

Program type
Program typePercentageCount
Community preschool classroom, including Head Start7.2%44
Child care setting2.9%18
Public school special education preschool classroom51.6%315
Day-school/preschool for students with VI in specialized VI program6.4%39
Home-based special education services3.3%20
Home school2.9%18
Unknown/not reported11.5%70

4. Notes on Interpretation

Some children may have more than one eye diagnosis, medical condition, ethnicity, and/or provider. Several survey questions were unanswered, and respondent counts vary. Percentages should be interpreted using the denominator shown for each measure.

This web version is text-based and organized with semantic headings and accessible tables. It does not rely on color, visual bars, or decorative graphics to communicate information.